Click Here For
Advertising or social media promotion  
Call Us At 0203 916 5853  
e mail info@fm1fm.com

Click here to edit title

under-construction

What's New

Oscars 2018 nominations list in full

Posted on March 4, 2018 at 12:20 PM



Best Picture:

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards

Best Director:

 

Jordan Peele, Get Out


Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk


Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird


Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread


Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water

 

Best Actress:


Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

 

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards

 

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya 

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

 

Meryl Streep, The Post

 

Best Actor:


Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name


Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread


Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

 

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

 

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

Best Supporting Actor:

 

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

 

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

 

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World


Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards

 

Best Supporting Actress:


Mary J Blige, Mudbound

 

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

 

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

 

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird


Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

Original Screenplay:

 

The Big Sick


Get Out


Lady Bird

 

The Shape of Water


Three Billboards


Adapted Screenplay:

 

Call Me By Your Name

 

The Disaster Artist


Logan

 

Molly’s Game

 

Mudbound


Best Animated film:

 

Coco

 

The Breadwinner


Ferdinand

 

Loving Vincent


The Boss Baby


Original song nominees:

 

“Remember Me” (from Coco)


“Mystery of Love” (from Call Me By Your Name)

 

“This Is Me” (from The Greatest Showman)

 

“Mighty River” (from Mudbound)

 

“Stand Up For Something” (from Marshall)

 

Best Documentary:


Faces Places

 

Icarus


Last Men in Aleppo


Strong Island


Abacus: Small Enough to Jail


Best Documentary Short:


Edith+Eddie


Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405


Heroin(e)


Knife Skills

 

Traffic Stop


Best foreign language:


A Fantastic Woman (Chile)


On Body and Soul (Hungary)

 

The Insult (Lebanon)


Loveless (Russia)

 

The Square (Sweden)

 

Make-up and Hairstyling:


Darkest Hour

 

Victoria & Abdul

 

Wonder

 

Film Editing:

 

Baby Driver

 

Dunkirk

 

I, Tonya


The Shape Of Water


Three Billboards

 

Visual Effects:

 

Blade Runner 2049


Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2


Kong: Skull Island

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

War for the Planet of the Apes


Best Original Score:


Dunkirk

 

Phantom Thread

 

The Shape of Water


Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Three Billboards


Live Action Short Film:

 

DeKalb Elementary


The Eleven O’Clock

 

My Nephew Emmett

 

The Silent Child

 

Watu Wote/All of Us

 

Best Animated Short Film:


Dear Basketball

 

Garden Party


Lou

 

Negative Space

 

Revolting Rhymes

 

Best Sound Mixing:


Baby Driver

 

Blade Runner 2049


Dunkirk


The Shape of Water


Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Best Sound Editing:


Baby Driver


Blade Runner 2049


Dunkirk

 

The Shape of Water

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Best Costume Design:

 

Beauty and the Beast

 

Darkest Hour

 

Phantom Thread

 

The Shape of Water

 

Victoria & Abdul

 

Cinematography:


Blade Runner 2049


Darkest Hour

 

Dunkirk


Mudboud

 

The Shape of Water

 

Production Design:

 

Beauty and the Beast

 

Blade Runner 2049

 

Darkest Hour

 

Dunkirk

Categories: Entertainment